Privacy Policy

Claimpoint Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data presenting policies regarding the collection use and disclosure of your personal data when you use our website. We also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are completely aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Please note that certain terms in this privacy notice are defined at the end of this notice under Definitions.

Important Information and Who We Are

Claimpoint Limited. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.callbrian.com/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (“GDPR”) the data controller is Claimpoint Limited (company registration number 07508182) of Parkside, Ivetsey Road, Wheaton Aston, Stafford, England, ST19 9QP. We will, in processing your data, comply with the GDPR and all other data protection and privacy laws applied in England from time to time.

Our Practices

We take the responsibility of handling your private information seriously. Our Policy is based upon the principle that we will only use your personal information to help you; we do not share your information with companies other than those who we employ to facilitate the operation of our website, and to analyse how it is used. These companies use your information solely for this purpose. We will never sell your personal information to any other party.

The information that will be held about you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and your site usage. There may be other data gathered from time to time to help us provide you with improved services.

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the information systems on which your personal data is stored, and we contractually require our service providers to do likewise.

Your personal information will be retained if necessary, to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter, as legally required or permitted in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

We reserve the right to disclose your data to permitted third parties if we are legally obliged to do so, and to our own professional advisors who are bound by confidentiality codes.

Information Collection and Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Date of Birth
  • Vehicle Registration
  • Phone number
  • Employment Information
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by contacting us. Details on how to do this can be found in our contact information.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • Contact us in relation to our products or services;
  • create an account on our online portals;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, who may be based outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Experian, Barclaycard, Europcar, DVLA etc.
  • Contact and Transaction Data from parties that are involved in your motor accident claim. For example, the party that referred your claim to us.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Use of Data

Claimpoint Limited. uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are like those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Claimpoint Limited. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Claimpoint Limited. may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Consent and Access to your Information
By disclosing your personal information to use this site you are consenting to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

You always have the option to opt-out of receiving any emails from us. You can do so by selecting the relevant box on any of the forms on our website, or you can notify us of your desire to opt-out by contacting us via post or email using the contact details provided.

Retention of Data

Claimpoint Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Claimpoint Limited. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Claimpoint Limited. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Disclosure of Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes of processing your claim.

  • Parties involved in the administration of your claim. These include vehicle repairers, engineers, insurers, vehicle suppliers, legal advisers, claims investigators and, if applicable, the party that referred your claim to us.
  • If your repair is funded by a third party on a credit basis (currently, S&G Response Ltd), we will disclose Identity and Contact Data to S&G Response Ltd or such third party to enable them to offer you repair funding services.
  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Definitions.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Definitions.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Claimpoint Limited. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements


Claimpoint Limited. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Claimpoint Limited.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Claimpoint Limited. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Claimpoint Limited. relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA). If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy@callbrian.com. We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you on time scales and keep you updated.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive – alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a safety measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any unauthorised person. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Behavioural Remarketing
Claimpoint Limited. uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords
Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.
You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or device when you visit a website, and helps to analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and we do not collect personal information.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Storage, Hosting & Service Development
Claimpoint Limited. uses an external host to hold all the data we collect.

The Studio 4 Creative Ltd
The Studio 4 Creative Ltd are a website hosting, monitoring and maintenance provider. For more information on the privacy practices of The Studio 4 Creative Ltd, please visit The Studio 4 Creative Ltd Privacy Terms web page https://thestudio4.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/The-Studio-4-Date-Protection.pdf

Claim Technology Ltd

Claim Technology Ltd are our technology provider t. For more information on the privacy practices of Claim Technology Ltd, please visit Claim Technology Ltd Privacy Terms web page

https://claimtechnology.co.uk/privacy_policy

Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the Effective Date headed within our Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Our privacy policy is held on our website or can be provided on request via email or post on request by contacting us.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are accepted and can be emailed to privacy@callbrian.com. Alternatively, you may post your requests to Parkside, Ivetsey Road, Wheaton Aston, Stafford, England, ST19 9QP.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Effective Date

This is privacy policy is effective as of May 17 2018.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Definitions

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device) acquired when visiting a website and helps to analyse web traffic.

Data Controller
Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the way any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.
We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Service
Service is the https://www.callbrian.com/ website operated by Claimpoint Limited.

Third Parties

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in Claimpoint (acting as processors) and who are based in the UK and provide certain services in relation to the services we provide and the administration of your claim.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system infrastructure and administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide their respective services to us.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Organisations involved in the prevention and detection of insurance fraud.

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated using the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).